Free Slots Cleo

Posted : admin On 04.03.2021

The Good Old Cleopatra Slot!
When I walked into my first land-based casino, Ooh, must have been around 2004 I guess, IGT's 'Cleopatra slot' was THE game to play! I have subsequently disovered it was a bit of acash-in on Aristocrat's Queen Of The Nile slot but nonetheless, Cleo caught the imagination with her 15 free spins at 3x bonus round, in the days when most slots bonus rounds were 'pick 'em' style bonuses rather than the 'free spins' concept we love so much today. Remember the Texas Tea slot? Well, that was pretty much the gold standard until Cleopatra showed up!
Fast forward to 2021 and when I walk into my favorite casinosin Vegas or in London, guess what? Yup..theh Cleopatra slot still sits prominentlyalongside a lot of much newer and more sophisticated games. It's not the only 'old timer'to still put in a showing of course: games like Wolf Run or the original Davinci Diamonds slot game are still quitepopular in some places (and online) but the Cleopatra slots (IGT subsequently release Cleopatra 2 which, inmy opinion is a better - and way more volatile! - game) are still the more popular.
Here in the UK as far as land-based games go, Cleopatra is usually found embedded in the Fort Knox progressive kiosk or on a Game King machine, normally with lower bet limits. There is little doubtthat games ike Book Of Ra and the Pharaoh's Fortune slot get more gameplay in the casinos I frequent but when you consider a standard UK casino licence only allows for 20 slot machines, the fact that Cleopatra is still there in this day and age is quite amazing IMO.
Cleopatra vs Cleopatra II
The original Cleopatra slot (which you can play above) and Cleopatra II share the bonus feature trigger mechanism: 3 scatters anywhere in view. On the original however, when you get the feature you get 15 free spins with all wins trebled (15x3), while on Cleopatra II, you get to pick a number of spins and the multiplier increases by one on each spin. But it's much harder to hit wins on Cleopatra II in the feature round, compared to the original (but when you do it can be monster because of the increasing multiplier in Cleopatra II's free-spin feature).
One note about the respective expected returns (RTP). The two versions of Cleopatra you see at land-based casinos (the sit-down IGT Game King slot machine while the other is the upright 'kiosk' version) both have lower payouts than the online versions. There are two online versions available which differ slightly in appearance, but are both identical in game play.
To be fair, an educated guess says that the Cleopatra slots you see in Vegas casinos have a slightly higher RTP setting than those in the UK because the paytables are more akin to the online version. But it's not published. The version of the Cleopatra slot you find here at Online Casinos Vegas has an RTP marginally over 95% as it does at all online casinos.
The key difference between the online version and the land-based versions of Cleopatra that account for the payout percentage differences is that the online version pays out for two scatter symbols (unlike when you play Cleopatra slot machines using the 'Game King' boxes) and also for 2 9's, unlike both the GameKing and the upright versions at land based casinos.
Cleopatra Slot: My 5-Scatter Win!
I thought you might be interetsted to see this screenshot of 5 scatters that I hit playing the original Cleopatra slot back on 31st January 2010 at BetVictor's online casino. It was the first (and only!) time it's ever happened to me though!

Cleopatra is a well known online slot game created by the software provider IGT. It’s an Egypt-themed game that’s based on the country’s ancient queen Cleopatra. It’s played on a grid with three rows and five reels, with a total of 20 paylines. You get to decide how many paylines your bets cover, and there are several options to choose from. The slot offers a Free Spins bonus round and a Wild symbol that can multiply payouts.
We have a free demo version of this slot machine available right here on our site. We also have demos of other popular IGT slots, such as Siberian Storm, Ghostbusters and Da Vinci Diamonds. At our site, you can play all slots games online for free as many times as you want.

IGT Cleopatra Free Slot Game Guide. This is an online version of the classic Cleopatra slot machine. Without any doubt, this is one of the most popular slot machine games ever from IGT. If you like Egyptian themed slot machines then you should love this game. It is indeed loved by a lot of people around the world. A Night With Cleo is a 20-payline slot whose protagonist is a silicon enhanced seductress who’s positively bursting out of her top. A predictable backdrop of pyramids sets the scene and lets you know, lest there were any doubt, that you’re in Egypt.

About the Provider

IGT is short for International Gaming Technology. The provider is well known in the gambling industry and has created lots of popular games. At first, it specialised in creating slot machines for land-based casinos. Then when online casinos started getting launched, the provider began creating online games.
IGT was founded in Las Vegas, Nevada, in 1975. Today, the provider’s games are available to play at land-based casinos in loads of countries. Its online games are also widely available and can be played at lots of top online casinos.
Cleopatra is one of IGT’s most popular slot games. It was released in 2012, and since then, several other Cleopatra slots have come out. These include Cleopatra Plus, Cleopatra Gold, Mega Jackpots Cleopatra and Cleopatra Diamond Spins.

Pros and Cons

PROSCONS
Free Spins round where all payouts are trebledAutoplay doesn’t come with limits
Earn up to 180 Free Spins per round
Simple gameplay

Overall Opinion about Cleopatra Slots

Cleopatra is quite a fun slot machine to play. It’s simple enough and doesn’t have too much going on, so it’s a good choice for beginners. The highlight, of course, is the Free Spins round. If you get to trigger this, you’ll no doubt enjoy having your payouts trebled. The slot’s graphics aren’t the most immersive or high-quality, but they do the job just fine.

Cleopatra’s Theme and Unique Features

The Cleopatra online slot is one of the hundreds to be themed to ancient Egypt. The theme is represented in the background image, the reel set and the reel symbols themselves. The pink and purple background features some Egyptian ruins on either side of the reel set. The design of the reel set matches the theme well. It’s mostly gold in colour and features various Egyptian things, such as hieroglyphs along the top. As for the symbols, some of them tie in with the theme directly. For example, there’s a Sphinx symbol and an Eye of Horus. The A-9 symbols are designed to have an Egyptian look to them.

Cleopatra’s Bonus Features

Cleopatra free and real money slot machine has the following bonus features.
Wild. The Cleopatra logo symbol is the slot’s Wild. It substitutes for all of the regular symbols, and if two or more Wilds help you to win, your payout is doubled.
Scatter. The Sphinx symbol is the slot’s Scatter. Land at least three Sphinx Symbols anywhere on the reels, and you’ll get paid. The Scatter awards vary depending on how many Scatters appear on the reels:

  • Two scatters: 2x your total bet;
  • Three scatters: 5x your total bet;
  • Four scatters: 20x your total bet;
  • Five scatters: 100x your total bet.

Free Spins. Whenever three to five Scatters land anywhere, you trigger the Cleopatra Bonus feature. This is a Free Spins round that gives you 15 Free Spins to use. During the Cleopatra Free Spins round, all winnings are trebled. However, payouts for landing five Cleopatra logo symbols on an active payline aren’t trebled. The feature can be retriggered by landing three or more Scatters. Every single round can last a maximum of 180 Free Spins.

Cleopatra’s Payouts

The bet size is the number of paylines multiplied by the line bet value. The smallest amount of money you’re able to bet with is 1.00. To get this bet size, you have to bet on just one payline with a line bet value of 1.00. The demo version has a maximum bet size of 40,000.00. To get this, you have to bet on all 20 paylines and have a line bet value of 2,000.00. When playing with real money, the maximum bet size may be a lot lower.
According to the slot’s paytable, the maximum payout is capped at 25,000,000.00. This includes Free Spins payouts. During the Cleopatra Free Spin bonus round, payouts from individual spins are added together and paid out at the end.

Paytable

Free Slots Cleopatra Gold World Casino

Symbols5x4x3x
Cleopatra Logo10,0002,000200
Scarab Beetle75010025
Fans75010025
Tablet40010015
Crook and Flail2507510
Eye of Horus2505010
A1255010
K100505
Q100255
J100255
10100255
9100255

This paytable is fixed. To calculate your payout, multiply your line bet value by the appropriate number. For example, let’s say your total bet is 20, and your line bet value is 1. You win with four Eye of Horus symbols. Your payout would be 50 x 1 = 50, which is 2.5x your total bet.

RTP and Volatility

The Cleopatra slot game has an RTP of 95.02%. What this means is that over long-term play, the slot should give back roughly 95.02% of deposited money. The more you play Cleopatra, the closer your average payout per spin should get to this figure. The slot’s volatility is medium, meaning that when you play, you should get some smaller payouts and every once in a while, you may even earn a larger prize.

Mobile Experience

Free

The Cleopatra slot machine game is compatible with your mobile device. The slot should work on Android and iOS devices, including both smartphones and tablets. You should find that the slot’s mobile version looks just like the main desktop version. It’s also designed to be mobile friendly and is quick and easy to play.

How to Play the Cleopatra Online Slot

  • Choose a number of paylines: 1, 5, 9, 15 or 20;
  • Choose a line bet value;
  • Click the orange button to spin the reels;
  • Click the blue button and select a number (10, 20, 30, 40 or 50) to turn on autoplay.

Tips to Play for Real Money

  • Come up with a budget and stick to it;
  • If your budget is big, consider placing bigger bets;
  • If your budget is small, stick with smaller bets;
  • Consider betting on all 20 paylines for better chances of winning.

Where Players Can Enjoy This Slot

There are lots of IGT casinos where you can play Cleopatra for real money. SlotoZilla has inspected and reviewed lots of these casinos. On our site, we have information about some of the best ones.

  • Genesis Casino: This is a great one to choose. It’s a stunning space-themed casino with a huge collection of games and plenty of exciting bonuses.
  • Dunder Casino: Another top choice is Dunder Casino, which is user friendly and designed with today’s player in mind.
  • Sloto Cash Casino: We’d also recommend Sloto Cash Casino, which can be accessed in instant play or downloaded.

Free Slots Cleo Slot Machine

Conclusion

Cleopatra is an IGT slot machine game themed to ancient Egypt. It came out in 2012 and has spawned several sequels/other versions. It’s a popular slot game thanks to its special features. These include a Wild symbol that can multiply payouts and a Free Spins bonus round with trebled wins. The gameplay is straightforward, and beginners should have no problems getting to grips with the slot. Try to land three sphinx symbols to earn some free spins!
If you like the sound of the Cleopatra slot game, try out our free demo version. You can play it as many times as you like. Then, when you’re ready to play for actual money, head to one of our recommended casinos. Take advantage of casino bonuses to earn some free turns of the slot. Just remember to read the terms and conditions first, so you know what the wagering requirements for the bonus are.

Free slots cleo no registration

FAQ

Does Cleopatra have a Free Spins feature?
Yes, there is a Free Spins bonus round. Land at least three Sphinx symbols to receive 15 Free Spins. All wins are trebled, and you can earn up to 180 spins per round.

Should I download the Cleopatra slot machine to play?
This slot machine is designed to be accessible in instant play. You don’t have to download any additional software onto your computer in order to play Cleopatra slot.

Free Slots Cleo Casino

Can I play the Cleopatra slot for real money on your site?
No, we only offer free slot demos on our site. We do, however, list some real money casinos where you can play Cleopatra.

Blackjack ballroom casino sign up. What would you recommend playing next after Cleopatra?
If you enjoy playing Egypt-themed video slots, there are lots of others we’d recommend. There’s Book of Dead by Play’n GO, Book of Atem by Microgaming and Eye of Horus by Merkur Gaming. Play free Eye of Horus for fun and see what it’s like yourself.

Free Slots Cleo No Deposit

Can I win real money playing the Cleopatra slot machine?
Yes, you can win real money if you’re betting with real money. To win, you have to land enough symbols on an active payline or two or more Scatters anywhere.